MRI

Our highly skilled, board-certified technologists help make MRIs convenient, comfortable and easy! You can count on Novello imaging for cost-effective imaging and convenient scheduling at our state-of-the-art facility conveniently located in Copper Ridge.


  • slide
  • slide
  • slide
  • slide

ABOUT MRIs AT NOVELLO IMAGING

MRI (Magnetic Resonance Imaging) is a noninvasive, radiation-free way to get a clear picture of the body’s structure. Scans last 30-45 minutes and the pictures produced allow physicians to detect and define the differences between healthy and damaged tissues. Our MRI machine uses a large magnet and computer to take pictures of the inside of your body. Throughout the process, our MRI tech is near and will communicate with you should you have questions. For those who are concerned about claustrophobia, we offer a Wide Bore MRI that is spacious and comfortable.


THE NOVELLO DIFFERENCE: WHAT MAKES OUR MRIs SUPERIOR

For patients who are uncomfortable in small or tight spaces, we offer a Wide Bore MRI that is spacious and comfortable.

See what makes all of the imaging services at Novello Imaging stand out above the rest here.

OUR DIFFERENCE

WHAT SHOULD I WEAR?

Patients should wear comfortable, loose-fitting clothing for their scans. For most procedures, you will need to remove any metal prior to the exam and may be asked to wear a gown.

SEE MORE FAQS

WHAT TO EXPECT

Before each exam our technologist asks you a series of questions about your medical history and reasons for having diagnostic imaging. 

During the exam you must remain completely still. Patients lie on their backs on the MRI table which slides into the center of the circular magnet. Exams last anywhere from 15 to 60 minutes depending on what is ordered by the physician. 

For those of our patients who are taking medication prescribed by their physician or if you will be undergoing sedation, it is required to be driven to and from the facility.

SEE MORE FAQS


COMMONLY ASKED QUESTIONS ABOUT OUR CONTRAST AGENT

What are the ingredients in Gadavist?

Active ingredient: gadobutrol Inactive ingredients: calcobutrol sodium, trometamol, hydrochloric acid (for pH adjustment) and water for injection Manufactured for Bayer HealthCare Pharmaceuticals Inc.

Manufactured in Germany © 2011, Bayer HealthCare Pharmaceuticals Inc. All rights reserved. For more information, go to www.gadavist.com or call 1-888-842-2937. This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

What are the possible side effects of Gadavist?

  • See “What is the most important information I should know about Gadavist?”
  • Allergic reactions. Gadavist can cause allergic reactions that can sometimes be serious. Your healthcare provider will monitor you closely for symptoms of an allergic reaction.
  • The most common side effects of Gadavist include: headache, nausea, and dizziness. These are not all the possible side effects of Gadavist. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects.

You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088. General information about the safe and effective use of Gadavist. Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. You can ask your healthcare provider for information about Gadavist that is written for health professionals.

What is Gadavist?

  • Gadavist is a prescription medicine called a gadolinium-based contrast agent (GBCA). Gadavist, like other GBCAs, is injected into your vein and used with a magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) scanner.
  • An MRI exam with a GBCA, including Gadavist, helps your doctor to see problems better than an MRI exam without a GBCA.
  • Your doctor has reviewed your medical records and has determined that you would benefit from using a GBCA with your MRI exam.

What is the most important information I should know about Gadavist?

  • Gadavist contains a metal called gadolinium. Small amounts of gadolinium can stay in your body including the brain, bones, skin and other parts of your body for a long time (several months to years).
  • It is not known how gadolinium may affect you, but so far, studies have not found harmful effects in patients with normal kidneys
  • Rarely, patients have reported pains, tiredness, and skin, muscle or bone ailments for a long time, but these symptoms have not been directly linked to gadolinium.
  • There are different GBCAs that can be used for your MRI exam. The amount of gadolinium that stays in the body is different for different gadolinium medicines. Gadolinium stays in the body more after Omniscan or Optimark than after Eovist, Magnevist, or MultiHance. Gadolinium stays in the body the least after Dotarem, Gadavist, or ProHance.
  • People who get many doses of gadolinium medicines, women who are pregnant and young children may be at increased risk from gadolinium staying in the body. • Some people with kidney problems who get gadolinium medicines can develop a condition with severe thickening of the skin, muscles and other organs in the body (nephrogenic systemic fibrosis). Your healthcare provider should screen you to see how well your kidneys are working before you receive Gadavist.

Do not receive Gadavist if you have had a severe allergic reaction to Gadavist.

Before receiving Gadavist, tell your healthcare provider about all your medical conditions, including if you:

  • have had any MRI procedures in the past where you received a GBCA. Your healthcare provider may ask you for more information including the dates of these MRI procedures.
  • are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. It is not known if Gadavist can harm your unborn baby. Talk to your healthcare provider about the possible risks to an unborn baby if a GBCA such as Gadavist is received during pregnancy.
  • have kidney problems, diabetes, or high blood pressure
  • have had an allergic reaction to dyes (contrast agents) including GBCAs

REQUEST AN APPOINTMENT

All appointments require an order from a healthcare provider.

Required
Required
Required
Required